Follow Us:

Champions

2016 Champions - Penguin International

2016

Cup Winner
Penguin International
5-0 vs Samurai International RFC
Plate Winner
A-Trade Overseas Old Boys
17-10 vs Taikoo Place Scottish Exiles
Bowl Winner
KIR Club Pyrenees
22-5 vs UBB Gavekal
Shield Winner
Natixis HKFC
28-19 vs CRFA Gladiators

2015

Cup Winner
BGC Asia Pacific Dragons
12-7 vs Tradition YCAC
Plate Winner
French Development Team
19-5 vs Samurai International
Bowl Winner
UBB Gavekal
29-12 vs A-Trade Overseas Old Boys
Shield Winner
Allied World Forces Exiles
38-26 vs Natixis HKFC

2014

Cup Winner
BGC Asia Pacific Dragons
29-14 vs Tradition YCAC
Plate Winner
Borneo Eagles
19-17 vs Penguins
Bowl Winner
TAG Heuer Eyewear Pyrenees
15 - 0 vs Newedge Club
Shield Winner
Lloyd McDermott Warriors
17-0 vs Hong Kong Lions

2013

Cup Winner
HSBC Penguins
21-14 vs ULR Samurai international
Plate Winner
BGC Asia Pacific Dragons
41-0 vs Hill & Associates Scottish Barbarians
Bowl Winner
Lloyd McDermott Warriors
26-12 vs Freshfields Wild Titans
Shield Winner
Irish Vikings
22-5 vs Lloyds

2012

Cup Winner
BGC Asia Pacific Barbarians
10-7 vs New Zealand Legends
Plate Winner
SRC Borneo Eagles
27-7 vs Hill & Associates Scottish Barbarians
Bowl Winner
Australian Country Invitational
21-7 vs A-Trade Overseas Old Boys
Shield Winner
Newedge Club
vs Lloyd McDemott Dingoes

2011

Cup Winner
Tradition Valley
28-24 vs BGC Asia Pacific Barbarians
Plate Winner
Australian Country Invitational
10-7 vs Lloyd McDermott Foundation
Bowl Winner
Newedge Club
49-19 vs Champion Systems Overseas Old Boys

2010

Cup Winner
Aliens
10-0 vs ULR Samurai International
Plate Winner
Borneo Eagles
36-12 vs Australian Country Invitational
Bowl Winner
Hong Kong Barbarians
15-12 vs Hong Kong Chairman’s X
Shield Winner
Irish Vikings
26-5 vs Overseas Old Boys

2009

Cup Winner
Aliens
New Zealand Legends
Plate Winner
HSBC Penguins
33-12 vs Wild Titans
Bowl Winner
Scatterlings of Africa
9-0 vs Irish Vikings
Shield Winner
Cardiff University
12-10 vs Overseas Old Boys

2008

Cup Winner
New Zealand Metro
38-0 vs HSBC Penguins
Plate Winner
Hong Kong Barbarians
28-7 vs Borneo Eagles
Bowl Winner
International Panthers
7-0 vs RuckU Spartans
Shield Winner
Pyrenees
17-0 vs Overseas Old Boys

2007

Cup Winner
Fortis New Zealand Metro
24-0 vs HSBC Penguins
Plate Winner
Irish Vikings
34-12 vs IBW Cardiff University
Bowl Winner
CBRE Club
52-12 vs Overseas Old Boys

2006

Cup Winner
New Zealand Metro
17-14 vs Aliens
Plate Winner
PwC International Panthers
21-12 vs WDA Cardiff University
Bowl Winner
Standard Chartered Asian Cavaliers
21-7 vs Alvarez & Marsal DeA Tigers
Shield Winner
Acorns
17-7 vs China Agricultural University

2005

Cup Winner
Clifford Chance Aliens
24-14 vs Skandia Marauders
Plate Winner
Hill & Associates Barbarians de Hong Kong
17-5 vs Northern Monkey Miners
Bowl Winner
Overseas Old Boys
17-0 vs China Agricultural University

2004

Cup Winner
Clifford Chance Aliens
12-5 vs Herbert Smith New Zealand Metro
Plate Winner
Standard Life Asia Scorpions
24-14 vs Zurich Hong Kong Barbarians
Cup Winner
RSM DeA Tigers
22-7 vs IC Frith Irish Vikings

2003

Cup Winner
Herbert Smith NZ Metro
24-12 vs Clifford Chance Aliens
Plate Winner
IC Frith Irish Vikings
31-0 vs RSM DeA Tigers
Bowl Winner
Caledonia Teddybears
19-5 vs China Agricultural University

2002

Cup Winner
New Zealand Wasps
12-7 vs Famous Grouse Auckland Metro
Plate Winner
Standard Life Asia London Exiles
43-14 vs Hong Kong Barbarians
Bowl Winner
Caledonia Teddybears
41-21 vs RSM DeA

2001

Cup Winner
New Zealand Wasps
40-7 vs Auckland Metro
Plate Winner
Tokyo Gaijin
5-0 vs University of Western Sydney, Hawkesbury
Bowl Winner
Woollahra Colleagues
33-5 vs PLA Sports Institute

2000

Cup Winner
FPD Savills Magicians
24-19 vs Clifford Chance Aliens
Plate Winner
Hong Kong Football Club
27-12 vs Irish Renegades
Bowl Winner
Tokyo Gaijin
19-12 vs Ixnet IPC Wanderers

1999

Cup Winner
Guardforce Magicians
38-10 vs Qantas Australia Legends
Plate Winner
Tokyo Gaijin
22-5 vs Edinburgh Academicals
Bowl Winner
Mandarin Oriental DeA
28-5 vs Wanderers

1998

Cup Winner
Guardforce Magicians
26-21 vs Australian Legends
Plate Winner
Tokyo Gaijin
34-7 vs China Agricultural University
Bowl Winner
Grosby Kowloon
31-12 vs Beijing Devils

1997

Cup Winner
Jade Aliens
39-19 vs Guardforce Magicians
Plate Winner
UBS Quality Street
54-15 vs Sydney Schooners
Bowl Winner
British Forces Tigers
19-14 vs Natal Pelicans

1996

Cup Winner
Mana Magicians
25-17 vs BB Aliens
Plate Winner
US Hogs
19-15 vs Royal Logistics Corps
Bowl Winner
Tokyo Gaijin
72-0 vs Caboolture Snakes

1995

Cup Winner
Davetalevu
22-7 vs Aliens
Plate Winner
Cairns Marlins
29-19 vs Edinburgh University
Bowl Winner
Usk
51-5 vs ISCI

1994

Cup Winner
Aliens
28-12 vs White Hart Marauders
Plate Winner
Hong Kong Football Club
38-0 vs Caboolture Snakes
Bowl Winner
Tokyo Gaijin
36-5 vs Panaga

1993

Cup Winner
Aliens
28-12 vs White Hart Marauders
Plate Winner
Sydney Schooners
45-14 vs VJOB
Bowl Winner
Acorn
22-7 vs European Exiles

1992

Cup Winner
Warblers
25-16 vs White Hart Marauders
Plate Winner
Kobe
13-9 vs North Harbour
Bowl Winner
HK Forces
15-7 vs Kew Occasionals

1991

Cup Winner
Warblers
16-9 vs Cambridge Select
Plate Winner
Hong Kong Football Club
6-3 vs Gimmerbum Patearou
Bowl Winner
ISCI
12-7 vs Brecon RFC

1990

Cup Winner
Hong Kong
20-10 vs Royal Marines
Plate Winner
NZ Forces
36-8 vs NZ Bald Eagles
Bowl Winner
Panaga
11-0 vs Fu Jen

1989

Cup Winner
NZ Forces SE Asia
26-18 vs Neary’s Select

1988

Cup Winner
NZ Forces SE Asia
14-10 vs Reme Ramblers

1987

Cup Winner
NZ Forces SE Asia
26-8 vs Hong Kong
Plate Winner
Dubai
10-4 v Muscat

1986

Cup Winner
Rest of Hong Kong
6-0 vs Askeans